Performance Schedule

Bellevue Square Center Court Performances

11 am – 12 pm: Joyful Harmony (喜氣洋洋)
• Techno Third Prince Nezha by Formosa Association of Student
Cultural Ambassadors (海外青年文化大使-電音三太子)
• Taiwan Aboriginal Dance by Washington State Native Taiwanese
American Association (台灣原住民)
• Chinese Music by Seattle Chinese Orchestra Youth Ensemble
(西雅圖國樂團少兒組)
• Dance Performance by Seattle Ensemble of Songs and Dances
(西雅圖歌舞團楊曉)
• Flute Solo by Distinguished Flute Musician Jin Liang Ji (笛子獨奏)

12 – 1 pm: Auspicious Beginning (開春吉祥)
• Calligraphy (書法) by Master Kenneth Pai (白玉崑老師, 號鶴野鳴皋),
Master Ben-Sam Ho (何炳森老師), and Artist Sue Hwang (蘇玉枝老師)
1 – 2 pm: Abundant Treasures (年年有餘)
• Chinese Gu Zheng by Shirley Wang, Seattle Gu Zheng Studio
(西雅圖王晶古筝藝術中心)
• Dance Performance by Hengda Dance Academy (恆達舞蹈學院)

2 – 3 pm: Lunar New Year Spectacular (新年快樂吉星高照)
• Chinese Lion and Dragon Parade by International Lion Dance &
Martial Arts Team (龍獅獻瑞)
• VIP Speech & Group Photos (嘉賓致詞、團體合照)
• Chinese New Year Blessing Mask Dance by Cao Chen (跳加官)
• Taiwan Guan Jiang Shou by by Charles Chen, David Hagopian,
Cliff Louie, and Vincent Wang, Taiwan Traditional Folk Performing
Troupes (官將首)
• Techno Third Prince Nezha by Formosa Association of Student
Cultural Ambassadors (海外青年文化大使-電音三太子)
• Taiwan Aboriginal Welcome Dance by Washington State
Native Taiwanese American Association (台灣原住民迎賓舞)
• Sichuan Style Change Face Chinese Opera by Long Yu
(龍宇川劇絕技變臉)

3 – 4 pm: Scrumptious Richness (大吉大利)
• Shaolin Martial Arts by Master Zhou Lei Seattle Shaolin
Kung Fu Academy (西雅圖少林功夫學院周磊師傅)
• Flute Solo by Distinguished Flute Musician Jin Liang Ji (笛子獨奏)
• Chinese Wushu Taichi by Master Yijao Hong, Chinese Wushu &
Taichi Academy LLC (中國武術太極學院 洪一姣師傅)

4 – 5 pm: Blossoming Prosperity (花開富贵)
• Dance Performance by Chinese Dance Academy (中國舞蹈學院米朵麗)
• Wu Dang by Master Wu Na Chang and Master Mei-Hui Lu,
Wudang Martial Arts Academy (武當武術學院張悟納和呂美惠師傅)
• Chinese Opera by Shung-Chiu Wang, Hwa Sheng Chinese Opera
Club – The Drunken Beauty (華聲社汪爽秋-貴妃醉酒)

5 – 6 pm: Cheerful Success (吉祥如意)
• Dance Performance by Huayin Performing Arts Group
(華音藝術團吳小明)
• Folk Dance by Seattle Folk Dance Club (西雅圖真善美土風舞社)
• Kung Fu, Martial Arts by Master Tian Yuan Li,
Northwest Wushu (西北武術風武雷動李天媛師傅)

Free gifts after each segment: lantern, calendar, spring festival couplet

New Year Food Sampling From Din Tai Fung (12 – 3 pm) and Baron’s Xi’an Kitchen & Bar (3 – 5 pm)
(while samples last)

Family Friendly Activities

Second Floor by J.Crew

11 am – 6 pm
• Firework DIY (鞭炮)
• Lantern DIY (燈籠)
• Table Decoration DIY (古錢桌飾)
By Legacy Multicultural and Educational Service
Center (春節裝飾)
• Year of Dog Papercut Decoration (狗年剪紙掛飾)
• Chinese New Year Bookmark (書籤)
• Traditional Window Papercut Art (剪窗花)
• Spring Window Decoration (迎春掛飾)
By Sound Education International (中華學院)

• Happy Puppy Craft (狗年旺旺好運來)
By Seattle Culture and Education Institute (西雅圖文化坊)

• Writing Name in Chinese
Calligraphy (書寫中文名)
• Face Painting (臉部彩繪)
• Chinese Calligraphy Bookmark (書法書籤)
• Chinese Opera Mask (國劇臉譜)
By Sue Hwang (蘇玉枝)

• Dragon Dance (舞龍)
• 3D Fish (年年有魚)
• Chinese Window Decor (窗花)
• Dog Year Bookmark (旺來書籤)
By Formosa Association of Student Cultural Ambassadors and Teachers (海外青年文化大使)

First Floor by Gap

11 am – 3 pm
Chinese Knotting Hands on making Good Luck Knot by Seattle
Chinese Knotting Association (西雅圖中國結藝協會-編結吉祥結飾)
3 – 6 pm
Sogetsu Ikebana flower arrangement demonstration by
Fanny Yau (插花示範)
Second Floor by Lululemon Athletica

1 – 5 pm
Chinese Calligraphy of Couplets and Chinese Names by
The Green Lake Association for Chinese Poetry Calligraphy
and Painting (西雅圖綠湖詩書畫學院-作畫揮春和書寫中文名字)

First Floor by Macy’s

11 am – 6 pm
Photo with the performers with a Lunar New Year background
• Chinese Bookmark DIY
(漢字書籤)
• Hanging Art DIY (平安吊飾)
• Chinese Calligraphy Bookmark
(書法書籤)
• Chinese Opera Mask (國劇臉譜)
• Chinese Window Decor (窗花)
• Dog Year Bookmark (旺來書籤)