Performance Schedule

11 am – 12 pm
Pillars of a Rich Heritage

Lion Dance舞獅
by South Puget Sound Chinese Language School Lion Dance Troop

Chinese Music中樂團表演
by Members of Washington Chinese Youth Orchestra

Chinese GuZheng古箏
by Shirley Wang, Seattle GuZheng Studio

Dance Performance舞蹈表演
by iDance Club

12 – 1 pm
Art and Culture of Chinese Calligraphy

Calligraphy 書法
by Master Kenneth Pai, Master Ben-Sam Ho, Artist Sue Hwang

1 – 2 pm
Triads of a Brilliant Legacy

Dance Performance舞蹈表演
by Seattle Ensemble of Songs and Dances

Taichi and Wushu太極和武術
by Chinese Wushu & Taichi Academy LLC中國武術太極學院by Master Yijiao Hong

2 – 3 pm
Lunar New Year Spectacular

Chinese Lion and Dragon Parade龍獅獻瑞
by International Lion Dance & Martial Arts Team

VIP Speech & Group Photos
嘉賓致詞、團體合照

Chinese New Year Blessing Mask Dance跳加官

Taiwan Guan Jiang Shou官將首
by Taiwan Traditional Folk Performing Troupes – Cliff Louie, Ching-Pi Wang, Vincent Wang, Joe Lu

Taiwan Aboriginal Dance 台灣原住民舞蹈
by Washington State Native Taiwanese American Association

Sichuan Style Chinese opera (Change Face) 川劇絕技(變臉)
by Long Yu 龍宇

3 – 4 pm
Dramatic Culture Fiber

Shaolin Martial Arts少林功夫武林雄風
by master Zhou Lai, Seattle Shaolin Kung Fu Academy

Dance Performance舞蹈表演
by Hengda Dance Academy

Techno Third Prince Nezha電音三太子
by Formosa Association of Student Cultural Ambassadors (FASCA)

Taiwan Aboriginal Dance台灣原住民舞蹈
by Washington State Native Taiwanese American Association

4 – 5 pm
Backbone of Strength and Grace

Wu Dang武當武術
by Master Wu Na Chang and Master Mei-Hui Lu, International Wudang Martial Arts Academy

Dance Performance舞蹈表演
by Chinese Dance Academy

Dance Performance舞蹈表演
by Huayin Performing Arts Group

5 – 6 pm
Showcase of Character and Elegance

Folk Music Ensemble民樂合奏
Flute: by Jin Liang Ji, Distinguished Flute Musician;
GuZheng: by YiBing Chen, Distinguished GuZheng Musician;
Lute: by Peng Yi, Distinguished Lute Musician

Seattle Taiwanese Children’s Chorus  西雅圖台灣兒童合唱團

Kung Fu, Martial Arts風武雷動
by Master TianYuan Li, Northwest Wushu Seattle Martial Art School

FAMILY FRIENDLY ACTIVITIES
Located on second floor by Lululemon Athletica
1 – 5 pm

Chinese Calligraphy of Couplets and Names作畫揮春和翻譯姓名
by The Green Lake Association for Chinese Poetry Calligraphy and Painting綠湖詩書畫學會

FAMILY FRIENDLY ACTIVITIES
Located on second floor by J.Crew
11 am – 3 pm

“Peace” Paper Cutting平安剪字

“Blessing” Paper Cutting福字剪紙屏風

Firecracker DIY鞭炮

Lantern DIY提燈

3-D Dragon立體祥龍

“The Year of Rooster” Hanging Fortune雞年吊飾

Wealth Fish紅包魚
by Legacy Multicultural and Educational Service Center

Chinese Knotting中國結藝
by Sylvia Ma, Seattle Chinese Knotting Association

3 – 6 pm

Handmade Bookmark手工書籤

Handmade Lantern手工燈籠

Chinese Spring Ornament Art春聯掛飾

Window Decoration Paper Cutting剪窗花
by Sound Education International

Happy Rooster Head快樂公雞

Lucky Lion Mask獅頭面具
by Seattle Culture and Education Institute

Face Painting臉部彩繪

Chinese Calligraphy Bookmark書法書籤

Chinese Opera Mask國劇臉譜
by Sue Hwang

Clay Art and Craft紙黏土

Balloon Modeling摺氣球
by PiHua Hsiao

Din Tai Fung Dumpling Sampling
Located on Center Court
12 – 3 pm